Show Side Menu
To view, print or save our practice booklet, click here
Useful Resources
Call 111 - When it is less urgent than 999

Website Privacy Policy

This GP Practice, as the data controller may collect personal information from visitors to this site. This information is used only to respond to enquiries, monitor site usage and to enhance the use of certain technologies – such as activity based information. Cookies and logging of IP addresses are used to enable the GP Practice to monitor site traffic and repeat visitor statistics. Statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

The GP Practice will at all times comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use of Personal Information Provided by the User

Where personal information (e.g. name, address, telephone number etc) is provided to the GP Practice via its website for whatever purpose (e.g. registration, survey, and feedback), it is made clear to the individual what the information collected will be used for and who it will be provided to. The GP Practice will only use the information collected for the stated purpose.

At this current time, any personal information provided, is only used by the GP Practice. It will not sell, trade, provide or rent personal information to third parties. Specific personal information will be released where the NHS is required to do so by law, e.g. court order. Transfer of data will be done so on the express permission of the supplying individual.

When you submit personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy only covers sites belonging to and operated by the GP Practice. Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The GP Practice may amend this policy from time to time. If substantial changes are made to the way in which the Council obtains and uses your personal information the website will show prominently any announcement to this effect.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Topics:

  • What information do we collect about you
  • Secure Form
  • Friends and Family Test
  • Server Logs
  • Access to Your Information and Correction
  • HTTPS
  • Cookies
  • Other Websites
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy
  • How to Contact Us

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information when you voluntarily complete any form on this website. We use Web Server Logs to monitor, measure, analyse, improve and troubleshoot services.

Secure Forms

Secure forms within the site are used to allow Patients to:

  • Patient Feedback

Information submitted through secure forms is used only for the purposes of processing your request. We may be in touch with you in relation to the information submitted.

All Information submitted through secure forms is secured with a private key known only to the GP practice and is accessed over a secure connection by nominated Practice staff. Our practice has a strict confidentiality policy.

This information is not shared with any third party organisations.

 This information is retained for up to 28 days.

Friends and Family Test

We use the information entered into this form only for the purposes of processing your Friends & Family Test submission. Information entered into this form is stored and accessed securely by designated Practice staff.

Issues raised in comments may be discussed between relevant members of the Practice. The information is used for quality monitoring purposes, in line with the expectations of the patients submitting the feedback.

The form does not require personal information. Any personal information transmitted via this form may be anonymised by the Practice when this is required to ensure compliance with General Data Protection Regulation.

All submissions are collated and sent to NHS England.

 This information is kept for as long as the site is active or it is deleted by a site administrator.

Server Logs

The Web Server hosting our Practice Website automatically collects Audit logs of Website usage. These logs include the IP addresses of Website users. Web Server Logs are used to monitor, measure, analyse, improve, and troubleshoot services only. They are not published and are used solely to maintain service quality.

This information is not shared with any external third party organisations.

This information is retained for up to 6 months ‚Äčon disc drive.

Access To Your Information and Correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

In order to comply with your request we will ask you to verify your identity.

HTTPS

The Practice Website is https-secured, which means communication between the user’s web browser and the server hosting the website is encrypted and cannot be intercepted en-route. It also means a padlock icon is visible in the browser address bar.

Cookies  

Our website ‘Usage of Cookies’page contains information about the cookies used by our website. This page also provides details of how to block cookies if required. ‘Usage of Cookies’

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

The Practice Website directs patients out to Vision Patient Access a third-party secure website service for appointments, request repeat prescriptions and viewing some parts of their medical records.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated  May 2018.

How To Contact Us

Please use our contact us page if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

Mind - England Your Neighbourhood Professionals. Just a Click Away! Home Chairs UK Ltd Burnett Hodd & Jenkins Ltd
Mind - England Your Neighbourhood Professionals. Just a Click Away! Home Chairs UK Ltd Burnett Hodd & Jenkins Ltd